Some Boards & Committees Still Have Vacancies

By
Published: January 8, 2011 @ 11:35 AM EST
Some Boards & Committees Still Have Vacancies thumbnail

Appointments for various committees, boards, and commissions, are made at the annual organization meeting. Some appointments, like those for Board Of Health and Recreation Committee require confirmation from council while others, such as the Municipal Land Use Board, do not need confirmation of council but a simple appointment by the mayor. At the end of the nomination and confirmation of board and committee appointments of the January 6th Annual Organization meeting, six (6) positions still remained vacant:

  • Board Of Health (3 year appointment)
  • Library Board Committee Member (5 year appointment)
  • Recreation Committee (1 year appointment)
  • Municipal Land Use Board, Alternate (1 year appointment)
  • Municipal Land Use Board, Alternate (1 year appointment)
  • Environmental Commission (3 year appointment)

Some positions were made available due to resignations – John Longo resigned from the Community Center Committee and Gail Bradley resigned from the Board Of Health. Anita Miller and Jeff Regan, both members of the Library Board Of Trustees whose terms have expired, were quoted at the last Library Board meeting of 2010 as stating that they wished to be re-appointed. Neither party could be reached for comment.

A list of appointments confirmed at the January 6th meeting for expired terms and/or vacant seats is available below.

OFFICE OF EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT (OEM)

PositionPersonTerm
Emergency Management CoordinatorPaul Morrison3-year
Emergency Management CoordinatorRichard Cocca3-year
Emergency Management CoordinatorJoseph Signorello3-year

FIRE DEPARTMENT OFFICERS

PositionPersonTerm
Deputy Fire Chief, CentralMark Jaskula1-year
Deputy Fire Chief, LorrainePatrick White1-year
Deputy Fire Chief, FaitouteRay Parenteau1-year
Captain, CentralNeal Iaccarino1-year
Captain, LorraineScott Fuller1-year
Captain, FaitouteRaymond Kutera1-year
Lieutenant, CentralSteve Thompson1-year
Lieutenant, LorraineFrank Latorre1-year
Lieutenant, FaitouteDennis Sisnetsky1-year
Engineer Ladder 2, CentralTom Gamaro1-year
Engineer Engine 1, LorrainePatrick Wirkus1-year
Engineer Engine 3, FaitouteJoseph Gribbons1-year
Engineer Ladder 2, CentralDan Norris1-year
Engineer Engine 9, LorraineMatthew Hokanson1-year
Engineer Engine 4, FaitouteJohn Gura1-year
Engineer Engine 5, FaitouteMike Policastro1-year

FIRE PREVENTION BUREAU

PositionPersonTerm
Arson InvestigatorMark Jaskula1-year
Chief InspectorJeff Bonner1-year

BOARD OF HEALTH

PositionPersonTerm
CommissionerLinda Greer1-year
CommissionerWendy Battaglia3-year
CommissionerVACANT3-year
Council RepresentativeCarl Hokanson1-year
Alternate Council RepresentativeModesto Miranda1-year

LIBRARY BOARD

PositionPersonTerm
Committee MemberJoseph DeIorio5-year
Committee MemberVACANT5-year
Council RepresentativeMarc Caswell1-year
Alternate Council RepresentativeTanya Torres1-year

COMMUNITY CENTER COMMITTEE

PositionPersonTerm
Committee MemberVincent Paoella1-year
Committee MemberDerek Czernikowski2-year
Committee MemberJeff Imperiale2-year
Committee MemberSean Kinney3-year
Committee MemberRaymond Connelly3-year
Committee Member (Senior Citizen Representative)Eva Boyko1-year
Committee Member Library Representative)Elisa Miranda1-year
Committee Member (Board Of Education Representative)Anthony Trezza1-year
Council RepresentativeMarc Caswell1-year
Alternate Council RepresentativeModesto Miranda1-year

RECREATION COMMITTEE

PositionPersonTerm
Committee MemberDerek Czernikowski3-year
Committee MemberVACANT1-year
Ad hoc Liaison (Wrestling)Sam Appello1-year
Ad hoc Liaison (Basketball)Ed Fahoury1-year
Ad hoc Liaison (Soccer)Anthony Trezza1-year
Committee Member (Senior Citizen Representative)Eva Boyko1-year
Committee Member Library Representative)Elisa Miranda1-year
Council RepresentativeTanya Torres1-year
Alternate Council RepresentativeMarc Caswell1-year

MUNICIPAL LAND USE BOARD (No Council Confirmation Needed)

PositionPersonTerm
Committee Member, Class IJoseph Accardi4-year
Committee Member, Class I DesigneeAndrew Casais4-year
Committee Member, Class IIRichard Huxford1-year
Committee Member, Class IIIMarc Caswell3-year
Committee Member, Class IVMariano Alemany4-year
Committee Member, AlternateVACANT1-year
Committee Member, AlternateVACANT1-year

BOE COUNCIL LIAISON (No Council Confirmation Needed)

PositionPersonTerm
Council LiaisonTanya Torres1-year
Alternate Council LiaisonLarry Dinardo1-year
Ex-OfficioJoseph Accardi1-year

ENVIRONMENTAL COMMISSION (No Council Confirmation Needed)

PositionPersonTerm
Commission MemberDerek Czernikowski3-year
Commission MemberAlex Haluszczak3-year
Commission MemberVACANT3-year
Council RepresentativeMichael Yakubov1-year
Alternate Council RepresentativeCarl Hokanson1-year

BOROUGH HISTORIAN (No Council Confirmation Needed)

PositionPersonTerm
Borough HistorianPatricia Pagnetti1-year
Council RepresentativeLarry Dinardo1-year
Alternate Council RepresentativeMarc Caswell1-year

POET LAUREATE (No Council Confirmation Needed)

PositionPersonTerm
Poet LaureateLeona Seufert1-year

YOUTH CENTER COUNCIL LIAISON (No Council Confirmation Needed)

PositionPersonTerm
Council LiaisonTanya Torres1-year
Alternate Council LiaisonModesto Miranda1-year

MATRON (No Council Confirmation Needed)

PositionPersonTerm
MatronJoyce Cicariello Rosenberg1-year
MatronCarmen Wilson1-year