Roselle Park News

Government

2015 Reorganization Meeting

By
Published: January 3, 2015 @ 9:00 PM EDT
2015 Reorganization Meeting thumbnail

The 2015 Roselle Park Mayor & Council Re-Organization Meeting saw a new mayor, a new councilwoman-at-large, and two (2) new council members.

This year also saw the political party majority change from Republican to Democrat in over a score. Former Council-At-Large Carl Hokanson took center seat to become the borough’s 27th mayor as former Second Ward Councilwoman Charlene Storey, the only woman on the dais, became Council-At-Large. Joseph Petrosky was unanimously voted in by council to become Second Ward Councilman and fulfill the unexpired term of that ward’s representative. Eugene Meola retook his place as First Ward Councilman – a seat he held for three months in 2011.

The meeting began with a prayer by Reverend Joseph S. Bejgrowicz from St. Theresa’s Church in Kenilworth followed by Roselle Park resident James Vigliotti singing the National Anthem.

Additionally, both Mayor Joseph Accardi and First Ward Councilman Andrew Casais gave their farewell speeches before leaving the dais.

The Council President, which – by law – is to be elected from council, was appointed as Charlene Storey by Mayor Carl Hokanson with unanimous approval by council.

In a break from tradition, Mayor Hokanson appointed himself as the Public Safety Chair and the Police Committee Liaison while giving a chair each to First Ward Councilman Eugene Meola (DPW & Engineering), Councilwoman-At-Large Charlene Storey (Finance), and 3rd Ward Councilman Ryan Kelly (Public Services). This is the second year in  row that Fifth Ward Councilman Michael Yakubov has been appointed to a chair position although he – along with council members Kelly, Meola, and Storey – were all appointed three (3) committee positions. Both Councilman Elmarassy and Petrosky were each given one (1) committee position.

Mr. Vigliotti closed the meeting by singing “God Bless America”.

A listing of appoints is available below:

2015 Appointments (Professional Services)

Position
Person
Parent Agency
Amount
Borough Attorney
Richard Huxford
Triarsi, Betancourt, Walsh & Wukovits

$50,000/year
Labor Attorney
Bernard F. Kenny, Jr.
Florio & Kenny, LLP
$150/hour (not to exceed $20,000)
Prosecutor
Russell J. Huegel

$15,000/year
Alternate Prosecutor
Steve Merman

no charge
Public Defender
Harvey Fruchter

$15,000/year
Alternate Public Defender
James A. Boyd

$200/court day
Tax Appeal Attorney
Robert F. Renaud
Palumbo & Renaud
$60/hour (not to exceed $15,000)
Clean Communities Coordinator
Dan Petrosky

$1,854.03/year
Court Administrator
Nicole Nunes

No amount provided
Deputy Court Administrators
Rose Cooper
Traci Zengewald

No amount provided
Violations Clerk
Michele Boff

No amount provided
Borough Auditor
Marvin Lustbander
(Financial Consultant)
Samuel Klein & Company
$35,525
(Audit Services)

$6,100
(Sewer Utility Audit)

$5,075
(Annual Financial Statement
Review & Preparation)

$775
(Annual Debt Statement)

$375
(Supplemental Debt Statement)

$1,175
(Deferred Compensation
Plan Review)

$6,100
(2015 Budget Review
Preparation & Services)


$1,065
(LOSAP Report Review)

$8,500
(Assistance in Preparation
of Official Statements for
Bonds and/or Note Sales)

Bond Counsel

P.C. Gibbons P.C.
$3,500
(for Bond Counsel Services
plus $1 per $1,000 of bonds issued
plus out-of-pocket disbursements)

$475
(for each single purpose ordinance
plus out-of-pocket disbursements)

$550
(for each multiple purpose ordinance
plus out-of-pocket disbursements)

$1,000
(for Temporary Financing
including Tax Anticipation Notes
plus $.50 per $1,000 of notes issued
plus out-of-pocket expenses)

$95/hour
(for Services beyond the scope of those
specified above provided
by legal assistants)

$125-$195/hour
(for Services beyond the scope of those
specified above provided by attorneys)

$2,500
(Advanced Refinancing)

$1,000
(for more than one series
of bonds for each series)
Public Agency Compliance Officer
Doreen Cali

No amount provided
Municipal Judge
Gary Bundy

$37,359.96 (for 2015)
$38,107.17 (for 2016)
$38,869.31 (for 2017)
Collections System Operator

Neglia Engineering
$350/month
(not to exceed $4,200)

 

2015 Appointments (Council Committees)

 
Mohammed 'Gino' Elmarassy
Carl Hokanson
Ryan Kelly
Eugene Meola
Joseph Petrosky
Charlene Storey
Michael Yakubov
Public Safety Chair
X
Police
X
Fire
X
1st Aid
X
Municipal Services Chair
X
DPW
X
Construction & Transportation
X
Code Enforcement
X
Finance & Administration Chair
X
Municipal Budget & Finance
X
Public Buildings & Facilities
X
Commerce
X
Public Services & Administration Chair
X
Technology
X
Human Resources
X
Legislative
X

 

2015 Appointments (Fire Department Officers)

PositionPersonTerm
Fire ChiefJoseph Signorello3-year
Deputy Fire Chief, CentralMark Jaskula1-year
Deputy Fire Chief, LorraineJames Smith1-year
Deputy Fire Chief, FaitouteRay Parenteau1-year
Captain, CentralSteve Thompson1-year
Captain, LorraineWilliam Fernando1-year
Captain, FaitouteRaymond Kuterka1-year
Lieutenant, CentralNeal Iaccarino1-year
Lieutenant, LorraineScott Fuller1-year
Lieutenant, FaitouteDennis Sisnetsky1-year
Engineer Ladder 2, CentralJan Scholte1-year
Engineer Engine 1, LorraineEric Finkle1-year
Engineer Engine 3, FaitouteMichael Policastro1-year
Engineer Ladder 2, CentralDan Norris1-year
Engineer Rescue 9, LorraineJohn Thompson1-year
Engineer Engine 4, FaitouteJohn Gura1-year
Engineer Squad 5, FaitouteJames McCrady1-year

 

2015 Appointments (Fire Prevention Bureau)

PositionPersonTerm
Arson InvestigatorMark Jaskula1-year
Chief InspectorJeff Bonner1-year

 

2015 Appointments (Board Of Health)

PositionPersonTerm
CommissionerLinda Greer3-year
CommissionerCarol Langzemis3-year
Council RepresentativeCarl Hokanson1-year

 

2015 Appointments (Community Center Committee)

PositionPersonTerm
Committee Member Rupen Shah3-year
Committee Member Nayendi Rodriguez3-year
Committee Member (Senior Citizen Representative)Eva Boyko1-year
Committee Member (Library Representative)Pat Butler1-year
Committee Member (Board Of Education Representative)Anthony Trezza1-year
Council RepresentativeGino Elmarassy1-year

 

2015 Appointments (Joint Sewer Representative)

PositionPersonTerm
RepresentativeMayor Carl Hokanson1-year
Alternate RepresentativeMohamed 'Gino' Elmarassy1-year

 

2015 Appointments (Library Board)

PositionPersonTerm
Committee MemberElisabeth Qersdyn5-year
Committee MemberRashid Sheth5-year
Committee Member (School District)Pedro Garrido1-year
Council RepresentativeMayor Carl Hokanson4-year
Council RepresentativeCharlene Storey1-year

 

2015 Appointments (Morses Creek Flood Control)

PositionPersonTerm
Council RepresentativeMichael Yakubov1-year

 

2015 Appointments (Police Doctor / Panel Physician)

PositionSelectionTerm
Police Doctor / Panel PhysicianMulti-Care, Inc.1-year

 

2015 Appointments (Ad hoc Arts Council)

PositionPersonTerm
Committee MemberLeona Seufert1-year
Committee MemberDanielle Zdanowicz1-year
Committee MemberPaul Zdanowicz1-year
Committee MemberPico Reinoso1-year
Committee Member(Vacant)1-year
Committee Member(Vacant)1-year
Council LiaisonMayor Carl Hokanson1-year

 

2015 Appointments (Ad hoc Technology Committee)

PositionPersonTerm
Committee MemberDanielle Zdanowicz1-year
Committee MemberGina Zdanowicz1-year
Committee MemberJesse Rineer1-year
Committee MemberMissy Stamboly1-year
Committee MemberPaul Zdanowicz1-year
Committee MemberRonald Stamboly1-year
Committee MemberJoseph Hannay1-year
Council LiaisonRyan Kelly1-year

 

2015 Appointments (Animal Control Bureau)

PositionPersonTerm
MemberCarl Hokanson1-year

 

2015 Appointments (BOE Council Liaison)

PositionPersonTerm
Council LiaisonCharlene Storey1-year
Ex-OfficioMayor Carl Hokanson1-year

 

2015 Appointments (Clean Communities)

PositionPersonTerm
Council LiaisonJoseph Petrosky1-year

 

2015 Appointments (Community Development Committee)

PositionPersonTerm
Committee MemberRupen Shah1-year
Committee MemberKaren Intile1-year
Alternate Committee MemberAntonette Signorello1-year
Council LiaisonMayor Carl Hokanson1-year

 

2015 Appointments (Environmental Commission)

PositionPersonTerm
Commission MemberAl Bartolomucci3-year
Commission MemberBrooke Paskewich3-year
Commission MemberLeslie Gutierrez3-year
Commission MemberNayendi Rodriguez2-year (Unexpired Term)
Commission Member (Alternate I)Maxine Padulsky1-year
Commission Member (Alternate II)James McCrady2-year
Council RepresentativeGino Elmarassy1-year

 

2015 Appointments (Events Liaisons)

EventPersonTerm
Memorial DayCharlene Storey1-year
Independence DayMichael Yakubov1-year
September 11thCarl Hokanson1-year
Veterans DayCharlene Storey1-year
Christmas Tree LightingRyan Kelly1-year

 

2015 Appointments (Borough Historian)

PositionPersonTerm
Borough HistorianPatricia Butler1-year
Council RepresentativeCharlene Storey1-year

 

2015 Appointments (Matron)

PositionPersonTerm
MatronJoyce Rosenberg1-year
MatronCarmen Suarez-Malave1-year
* Matron is the female present in the Roselle Park jail whenever there are females being held.

 

2015 Appointments (Keeper of Kelly-Kaulfers ad hoc Committee)

PositionPersonTerm
Committee MemberRay Parenteau1-year

 

2015 Appointments (Municipal Land Use Board)

PositionPersonTerm
Committee Member, Class IMayor Carl Hokanson4-year
Committee Member, Class IICarl Pluchino1-year
Committee Member, Class IIIJoseph Petrosky1-year
Committee Member, Class IVJohn Kennedy3-year
Committee Member, Alternate IJay Robaina1-year
Committee Member, Alternate IIPaul Baiamonte1-year
Committee Member, Alternate IIIJerry Vitale1-year
Committee Member, Alternate IVOwen Iungerman1-year

 

2015 Appointments (Poet Laureate)

PositionPersonTerm
Poet LaureateLeona Seufert1-year

 

2015 Appointments (Solid Waste Advisory Council)

PositionPersonTerm
DesigneeRichard Graves1-year

 

2015 Appointments (Street Lighting Committee)

PositionPersonTerm
Committee MemberJoseph Signorello1-year
Committee MemberJames McCrady1-year

 

2015 Appointments (Town Crier)

PositionPersonTerm
Town CrierBarbara Jean DeInero1-year

 

2015 Appointments (County Air Traffic Noise Advisory Board)

PositionPersonTerm
Board MemberJim McLaughlin2-year
Board MemberRonald Stamboly1-year

 

2015 Appointments (County Transportation Advisory Committee)

PositionPersonTerm
Committee MemberRupen Shah1-year
AlternateDan Petrosky1-year

 

2015 Appointments (Youth Center Council Liaison)

PositionPersonTerm
Council LiaisonJoseph Petrosky1-year

 

2015 Appointments (Youth Center ad hoc Advisory Committee)

PositionPersonTerm
Committee MemberJoseph Signorello1-year
Committee MemberAntonette Signorello1-year