Roselle Park News

Government

2014 Re-Organization Meeting

By
Published: January 4, 2014 @ 12:00 PM EDT
2014 Re-Organization Meeting thumbnail

The 2014 Roselle Park Mayor & Council Re-Organization Meeting saw the swearing-in of two new councilmembers: Third Ward Councilman Ryan Kelly and Fourth Ward Councilman Mohammed ‘Gino’ Elmarassy. It also saw the departure of councilmembers Tanya Torres (3rd Ward) and Modesto Miranda (4th Ward).

In a noticeable change from customary practice, the mayor’s recommendation for Council President which, by law, is to be elected from council, was rejected in favor of having council unanimously elect Councilman-At-Large Carl Hokanson as the Council President.

Mayor Accardi appointed councilmembers Andrew Casais and Carl Hokanson to two chairmanships each, going against what the mayor stated he would do in 2011 by giving each senior councilmember a committee chair. When asked for a reason why he did not appoint councilmember Michael Yakubov (who has been speculated to be running for mayor this year) nor Charlene Storey as committee chairs, Mayor Accardi stated he wanted to appoint members of council he could trust.

2014 COMMITTEES OF COUNCIL

 
Andrew Casais
Mohammed 'Gino' Elmarassy
Carl Hokanson
Ryan Kelly
Charlene Storey
Michael Yakubov
Public Safety Chair
X
Police
X
Fire
X
1st Aid
X
Municipal Services Chair
X
DPW
X
Construction & Transportation
X
Code Enforcement
X
Finance & Administration Chair
X
Municipal Budget & Finance
X
Public Buildings & Facilities
X
Commerce
X
Public Services & Administration Chair
X
Technology
X
Human Resources
X
Legislative
X

2014 EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT

Position
Person
Term
CoordinatorPaul Morrison3-year
Deputy CoordinatorRichard Cocca3-year
Deputy CoordinatorJoseph Signorello3-year

2014 FIRE DEPARTMENT OFFICERS

Position
Person
Term
Deputy Fire Chief, CentralMark Jaskula1-year
Deputy Fire Chief, LorrainePatrick White1-year
Deputy Fire Chief, FaitouteRay Parenteau1-year
Captain, CentralNeal Iaccarino1-year
Captain, LorraineJim Smith1-year
Captain, FaitouteRaymond Kuterka1-year
Lieutenant, CentralSteve Thompson1-year
Lieutenant, LorraineBill Ferdinando1-year
Lieutenant, FaitouteDennis Sisnetsky1-year
Engineer Ladder 2, CentralJan Scholte1-year
Engineer Engine 1, LorraineMatt Burns1-year
Engineer Engine 3, FaitouteSal Valente1-year
Engineer Ladder 2, CentralDan Norris1-year
Engineer Rescue 9, LorraineJohn Thompson1-year
Engineer Engine 4, FaitouteJohn Gura1-year
Engineer Squad 5, FaitouteJames McCrady1-year

2014 FIRE PREVENTION BUREAU

Position
Person
Term
Arson InvestigatorMark Jaskula1-year
Chief InspectorJeff Bonner1-year

2014 Board Of Health

Position
Person
Term
CommissionerLeslie Guitierrez3-year
CommissionerDonna Corrigan3-year
Council RepresentativeCarl Hokanson1-year

2014 COMMUNITY CENTER COMMITTEE

Position
Person
Term
Committee Member Carl Pluchino3-year
Committee Member (Senior Citizen Representative)Eva Boyko1-year
Committee Member (Library Representative)Pat Butler1-year
Committee Member (Board Of Education Representative)Anthony Trezza1-year
Council RepresentativeGino Elmarassy1-year

2014 JOINT SEWER REPRESENTATIVE

Position
Person
Term
RepresentativeRyan Kelly1-year
Alternate RepresentativeMayor Joseph Accardi1-year

2014 LIBRARY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Position
Person
Term
Committee MemberKarl Ardler4-year
Committee Member (School District)Pedro Garrido1-year
Council RepresentativeAndrew Casais1-year

2014 MORSES CREEK FLOOD CONTROL

Position
Person
Term
Council RepresentativeCharlene Storey1-year

2014 POLICE DOCTOR / PANEL PHYSICIAN

Position
Selection
Term
Police Doctor / Panel PhysicianMulti-Care, Inc.1-year

2014 RECREATION COMMITTEE

Position
Person
Term
Committee MemberAlina Hummel5-year
Committee MemberPat McGee5-year
Ad hoc LiaisonAnthony Trezza1-year
Council RepresentativeRyan Kelly1-year

2014 AD HOC ARTS COUNCIL (No Council Confirmation Needed)

Position
Person
Term
Committee MemberLeona Seufert1-year
Committee MemberDiane KurzPico Reinoso1-year
Committee MemberDanielle Zdanowicz1-year
Committee MemberPaul Zdanowicz1-year
Committee MemberPico Reinoso1-year
Committee MemberThos Shipley1-year
Council LiaisonMayor Joseph Accardi1-year

2014 AD HOC TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE (No Council Confirmation Needed)

Position
Person
Term
Committee MemberDanielle Zdanowicz1-year
Committee MemberGina Zdanowicz1-year
Committee MemberJesse Rineer1-year
Committee MemberMissy Stamboly1-year
Committee MemberPaul Zdanowicz1-year
Committee MemberRonald Stamboly1-year
Committee MemberJoseph Hannay1-year
Council LiaisonCharlene Storey1-year

2014 ANIMAL CONTROL BUREAU (No Council Confirmation Needed)

Position
Person
Term
MemberCarl Hokanson1-year

2014 BOARD OF EDUCATION COUNCIL LIAISON (No Council Confirmation Needed)

Position
Person
Term
Council LiaisonRyan Kelly1-year
Ex-OfficioJoseph Accardi1-year

2014 CLEAN COMMUNITIES (No Council Confirmation Needed)

Position
Person
Term
Council LiaisonMayor Joseph Accardi1-year

2014 COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE (No Council Confirmation Needed)

Position
Person
Term
Committee MemberSharon Mitchell1-year
Committee MemberKaren Intile1-year
Alternate Committee MemberAntonette Signorello1-year
Council LiaisonTanya Torres1-year

2014 ENVIRONMENTAL COMMISSION (No Council Confirmation Needed)

Position
Person
Term
Commission MemberAlex Balaban3-year
Commission MemberRalph Ortiz3-year
Council RepresentativeGino Elmarassy1-year

2014 EVENTS LIAISON (No Council Confirmation Needed)

Event
Person
Term
Memorial DayGino Elmarassy1-year
Independence DayRyan Kelly1-year
September 11thCarl Hokanson1-year
Veterans DayCharlene Storey1-year
Christmas Tree LightingAndrew Casais1-year

2014 BOROUGH HISTORIAN (No Council Confirmation Needed)

Position
Person
Term
Borough HistorianPatricia Pagnetti1-year
Council RepresentativeMayor Joseph Accardi1-year

2014 MATRON (No Council Confirmation Needed)

Position
Person
Term
MatronJoyce Rosenberg1-year
MatronCarmen Suarez-Malave1-year

* Matron is the female present in the Roselle Park jail whenever there are females being held.

2014 MUNICIPAL ALLIANCE COMMITTEE (No Council Confirmation Needed)

Position
Person
Term
Committee MemberJim McLaughlin1-year
Committee MemberJodi Bellomo1-year
Committee MemberKrizia Jimenez1-year
Committee MemberRichard Venanzi1-year
Committee LiaisonRyan Kelly1-year

2014 MUNICIPAL LAND USE BOARD (No Council Confirmation Needed)

Position
Person
Term
Committee Member, Class IICarl Pluchino1-year
Committee Member, Class IIIAndrew Casais1-year
Committee Member, Class IVLoren Harms3-year
Committee Member, Alternate IRalph Ortiz1-year
Committee Member, Alternate IIIPaul Baiamonte1-year

2014 POET LAUREATE (No Council Confirmation Needed)

Position
Person
Term
Poet LaureateLeona Seufert1-year

2014 SOLID WASTE ADVISORY COUNCIL OF UNION COUNTY (No Council Confirmation Needed)

Position
Person
Term
DesigneeRichard Graves1-year

2014 SPECIAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT (No Council Confirmation Needed)

Position
Person
Term
MayorJoseph Accardi1-year
MLUB MemberDiane Kurz1-year
CouncilmemberAndrew Casais1-year
Construction Official / DesigneeCarl Pluchino1-year
Resident At LargeModesto Miranda1-year

2014 STREET LIGHTING COMMITTEE (No Council Confirmation Needed)

Position
Person
Term
Committee MemberJoseph Signorello1-year
Committee MemberPatrick White1-year

 2014 TOWN CRIER

Position
Person
Term
Town CrierBarbara Jean DeInero1-year

2014 UNION COUNTY TRANSPORTATION ADVISORY COMMITTEE (No Council Confirmation Needed)

Position
Person
Term
Committee MemberCarl Hokanson1-year
AlternatePaul Baiamonte1-year

2014 ANTHONY SIGNORELLO YOUTH CENTER COUNCIL LIAISON (No Council Confirmation Needed)

Position
Person
Term
Council LiaisonRyan Kelly1-year

2014 ANTHONY SIGNORELLO YOUTH CENTER AD HOC ADVISORY COMMITTEE (No Council Confirmation Needed)

Position
Person
Term
Committee MemberJoseph Signorello1-year
Committee MemberAntonette Signorello1-year