2013 Reorganization Meeting

2013 Reorganization Meetingthumbnail
By
Published: January 13, 2013 @ 6:00 PM EDT

Roselle Park’s annual Re-Organization Meeting was held on the first Thursday of the year and included the public swearing in of a new council representative for the 2nd ward,  Charlene Storey. Along with councilwoman Storey, Michael Yakubov was sworn in for another term as Fifth Ward Councilman.

Mayor Joseph Accardi, in his  annual State of the Borough address, touched upon the Roselle Park Post Office, AvalonBay Communities and lack of development of the Romerovski property, the Special Improvement District, Superstorm Sandy, and the youth of Roselle Park.

For the fourth year running, Mayor Accardi appointed Fourth Ward Councilman Modesto Miranda as Council President. Additionally, for the third year in a row, the 4th ward councilman was the only council member who was appointed to the same three (3) committees – Public Safety Chair, Police, and Code Enforcement.  The remaining Republican council members were appointed three (3) committees each while Council-At-Large Carl Hokanson and Second Ward Councilwoman Charlene Storey were given two committees each. Mayor Accardi’s appointments contradicted what he stated in 2011 of appointing each senior council representative to a chairmanship for a second year. For 2013, councilman Casais – who is serving his second year on the dais – was appointed as a department chair over Council-At-Large Hokanson who has been a member of the governing body since 2009.

 Andrew CasaisCarl HokansonModesto MirandaCharlene StoreyTanya TorresMichael Yakubov
Public Safety Chair
X
Police
X
Fire
X
1st Aid
X
Municipal Services Chair
X
DPW
X
Construction & Transportation
X
Code Enforcement
X
Finance & Administration Chair
X
Municipal Budget & Finance
X
Public Buildings & Facilities
X
Commerce
X
Public Services & Administration Chair
X
Technology
X
Human Resources
X
Legislative
X

Below is a listing of appointments made of 2013:

2013 FIRE DEPARTMENT OFFICERS

PositionPersonTerm
Deputy Fire Chief, CentralMark Jaskula1-year
Deputy Fire Chief, LorrainePatrick White1-year
Deputy Fire Chief, FaitouteRay Parenteau1-year
Captain, CentralNeal Iaccarino1-year
Captain, LorraineScott Fuller1-year
Captain, FaitouteRaymond Kuterka1-year
Lieutenant, CentralSteve Thompson1-year
Lieutenant, LorraineJim Smith1-year
Lieutenant, FaitouteDennis Sisnetsky1-year
Engineer Ladder 2, CentralJan Scholte1-year
Engineer Engine 1, LorraineMatt Burns1-year
Engineer Engine 3, FaitouteSal Valente1-year
Engineer Ladder 2, CentralDan Norris1-year
Engineer Rescue 9, LorraineJohn Thompson1-year
Engineer Engine 4, FaitouteJohn Gura1-year
Engineer Squad 5, FaitouteJames McCrady1-year

2013 FIRE PREVENTION BUREAU

PositionPersonTerm
Fire OfficialJoseph Signorello3-year
Arson InvestigatorMark Jaskula1-year
Chief InspectorJeff Bonner1-year

2013 BOARD OF HEALTH

PositionPersonTerm
CommissionerJanet Landis3-year
CommissionerLeslie GuitierrezUnexpired Term (12/31/2013)
Council RepresentativeCarl Hokanson1-year

2013 COMMUNITY CENTER COMMITTEE

PositionPersonTerm
Committee Member (Youth)Peter LaPorta3-year
Committee MemberDanielle Zdanowicz3-year
Committee MemberElisa MirandaUnexpired Term (12/31/2013)
Committee MemberEva Boyko1-year
Committee Member (Senior Citizen Representative)Pat Butler1-year
Committee Member (Board Of Education Representative)Anthony Trezza1-year
Council RepresentativeMichael Yakubov1-year

2013 LIBRARY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

PositionPersonTerm
Committee MemberPat Butler5-year
Committee MemberKarl ArdlerUnexpired Term (12/31/2013)
Council RepresentativeAndrew Casais1-year

2013 MORSES CREEK FLOOD CONTROL

PositionPersonTerm
Council RepresentativeCharlene Storey1-year

2013 POLICE DOCTOR / PANEL PHYSICIAN

PositionSelectionTerm
Police Doctor / Panel PhysicianMulti-Care, Inc.1-year

2013 JOINT SEWER REPRESENTATIVE

PositionPersonTerm
RepresentativeAndrew Casais1-year
Alternate RepresentativeTanya Torres1-year

2013 RECREATION COMMITTEE

PositionPersonTerm
Committee MemberJackie Taluba5-year
Committee MemberGary Bundy5-year
Committee MemberTina SchwarzUnexpired Term (12/31/2013)
Committee MemberJohn SchwarzUnexpired Term (12/31/2014)
Ad hoc Liaison (Soccer)Anthony Trezza1-year
Council RepresentativeTanya Torres1-year

2013 AD HOC TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE (No Council Confirmation Needed)

PositionPersonTerm
Committee MemberDonna Corrigan1-year
Committee MemberJesse Rineer1-year
Committee MemberKeith Heyman1-year
Committee MemberNancy Caliendo1-year
Committee MemberDanielle Zdanowicz1-year
Committee MemberPaul Zdanowicz1-year
Committee MemberMatt Snodgrass1-year
Committee MemberRonald Stamboly1-year
Committee MemberMissy Stamboly1-year
Council LiaisonCharlene Storey1-year
Council LiaisonAndrew Casais1-year

2013 ANIMAL CONTROL BUREAU (No Council Confirmation Needed)

PositionPersonTerm
MemberCarl Hokanson1-year

2013 BOARD OF EDUCATION COUNCIL LIAISON (No Council Confirmation Needed)

PositionPersonTerm
Council LiaisonTanya Torres1-year
Ex-OfficioJoseph Accardi1-year

2013 CLEAN COMMUNITIES (No Council Confirmation Needed)

PositionPersonTerm
Council LiaisonModesto Miranda1-year

2013 COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE (No Council Confirmation Needed)

PositionPersonTerm
Committee MemberSharon Mitchell1-year
Committee MemberKaren Intile1-year
Alternate Committee MemberAntonette Signorello1-year
Alternate Committee MemberTeresa Santos1-year
Council LiaisonTanya Torres1-year

2013 ENVIRONMENTAL COMMISSION (No Council Confirmation Needed)

PositionPersonTerm
Commission MemberJanet Papciak3-year
Commission MemberDiane Lamonaco3-year
Commission MemberSharon Mitchell3-year
Commission MemberLeslie Guitierrez3-year
Council RepresentativeCharlene Storey1-year

2013 BOROUGH HISTORIAN (No Council Confirmation Needed)

PositionPersonTerm
Borough HistorianPatricia Pagnetti1-year
Council RepresentativeMichael Yakubov1-year

2013 MATRON (No Council Confirmation Needed)

PositionPersonTerm
MatronJoyce Rosenberg1-year
MatronCarmen Malave1-year

* Matron is the female present in the Roselle Park jail whenever there are females being held.

2013 MUNICIPAL ALLIANCE COMMITTEE (No Council Confirmation Needed)

PositionPersonTerm
Committee MemberJudi Laganga1-year
Committee MemberJodi Bellomo1-year
Committee MemberJim McLaughlin1-year
Committee MemberKrizia Jimenez1-year
Ex-Officio Committee MemberJoseph Accardi

2013 MUNICIPAL LAND USE BOARD (No Council Confirmation Needed)

PositionPersonTerm
Committee Member, Class IICarl Pluchino1-year
Committee Member, Class IIIModesto Miranda1-year
Committee Member, Class IVJohn Stephen3-year
Committee Member, Class IVJ. Albert Nitche3-year
Committee Member, Class IVGlen CostelloUnexpired Term (12/31/2015)
Committee Member, Class IVDiane KurzUnexpired Term (12/31/2014)
Committee Member, Alternate IRalph Ortiz1-year
Committee Member, Alternate IIJay Robaina2-Year
Committee Member, Alternate IIIPaul Baiamonte1-year

2013 POET LAUREATE (No Council Confirmation Needed)

PositionPersonTerm
Poet LaureateLeona Seufert1-year

2013 OFFICIAL BELL RINGER (No Council Confirmation Needed)

PositionPersonTerm
Bell RingerEdward Leonard1-year

* Official Bell Ringer is an honorary title for the person who will ring the bell at the Kelly Kaulfers Park on July 4th and September 11th

2013 SPECIAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT (No Council Confirmation Needed)

PositionPersonTerm
MLUB MemberDiane Kurz1-year
CouncilmemberModesto Miranda1-year
Construction Official / DesigneeCarl Pluchino1-year

2013 SOLID WASTE ADVISORY COUNCIL OF UNION COUNTY (No Council Confirmation Needed)

PositionPersonTerm
DesigneeRichard Graves1-year

2013 STREET LIGHTING COMMITTEE (No Council Confirmation Needed)

PositionPersonTerm
Committee MemberJoseph Signorello1-year
Committee MemberPatrick White1-year

2013 UNION COUNTY TRANSPORTATION ADVISORY COMMITTEE (No Council Confirmation Needed)

PositionPersonTerm
Committee MemberPaul Baiamonte1-year
AlternateRoger Stryeski1-year

2013 ANTHONY SIGNORELLO YOUTH CENTER COUNCIL LIAISON (No Council Confirmation Needed)

PositionPersonTerm
Council LiaisonTanya Torres1-year

2013 ANTHONY SIGNORELLO YOUTH CENTER AD HOC ADVISORY COMMITTEE (No Council Confirmation Needed)

PositionPersonTerm
Committee MemberJoseph Signorello1-year
Committee MemberAntonette Signorello1-year
Council LiaisonTanya Torres1-year

2013 AD HOC ARTS COUNCIL (No Council Confirmation Needed)

PositionPersonTerm
Committee MemberLeona Seufert1-year
Committee MemberPico Reinoso1-year
Committee MemberThos Shipley1-year
Committee MemberDiane Kurz1-year
Committee MemberDanielle Zdanowicz1-year
Committee MemberPaul Zdanowicz1-year
Council LiaisonMayor Joseph Accardi1-year

2013 EVENTS LIAISON (No Council Confirmation Needed)

EventPersonTerm
Space Shuttle Tree DedicationCharlene Storey1-year
Memorial DayModesto Miranda1-year
Independence DayTanya Torres1-year
September 11thCarl Hokanson1-year
Veterans DayMichael Yakubov1-year
Christmas Tree LightingAndrew Casais1-year

2013 UNION COUNTY AIR TRAFFIC NOISE ADVISORY COMMITTEE (No Council Confirmation Needed)

PositionPersonTerm
Committee MemberRonald Stamboly2-year
Committee MemberJim McLaughlin2-year